South Carolina Public School Statistics

By the Public School Stats Editorial Team · Last updated: October 2026

Statewide totals for South Carolina public schools from the NCES Common Core of Data: enrollment and staffing for the 2023–24 school year, finance for fiscal year 2024, and the state’s largest districts.

793,860public school students in South Carolina, 2023–24 school year (NCES CCD State Membership file)

South Carolina reported 793,860 public school students in the 2023–24 school year, attending 1,254 public schools run by 96 local education agencies with enrolled students. Enrollment is the denominator behind almost every other statistic on this page: it drives the student–teacher ratio, frames the diploma count, and — through state funding formulas — shapes the revenue totals reported in the finance files. Because the CCD is a census of state administrative records rather than a sample survey, these totals are the official counts states themselves submitted to the federal government, with the school year printed next to each figure.

South Carolina at a glance

Public school enrollment (2023–24)793,860 students
Public schools (2023–24)1,254
Local education agencies with enrollment96
Classroom teachers, FTE (2023–24)57,243
Student–teacher ratio (2023–24)13.9 to 1
Regular diplomas awarded (2023–24)52,080
Per-pupil current spending (FY2024, NPEFS)$14,839
Total current expenditures (FY2024, NPEFS)$11,593,990,519
Total revenues (FY2024, NPEFS)$15,080,444,073

The finance rows are labeled FY2024 because the National Public Education Financial Survey reports by fiscal year; fiscal year 2024 is the finance counterpart of the 2023–24 school year. The membership and staffing rows come from the 2023–24 CCD state files. Keeping those labels attached is deliberate — see why the years differ across files.

Staffing statewide

South Carolina schools employed 57,243 full-time-equivalent classroom teachers in 2023–24, a student–teacher ratio of 13.9 to 1. That ratio is an average across very different settings — small rural schools, large suburban campuses and specialized programs all blend into one number — so it is best used to compare states in the same year, or one state across years, rather than to predict any individual classroom. District-level ratios for the state’s largest districts are on their district pages, linked in the table below.

Spending and revenue

The NPEFS file reports $11,593,990,519 in total current expenditures and $15,080,444,073 in total revenues for South Carolina public schools in fiscal year 2024, with a published per-pupil current expenditure of $14,839. NPEFS per-pupil figures are computed by NCES from current expenditures and fall membership in the finance collection; they are the standard source for state-to-state spending comparisons because every state reports through the same accounting handbook. District-level spending, where the F-33 file supports it, appears on individual district pages and can differ sharply from the state average in both directions.

Completions

Public schools in South Carolina awarded 52,080 regular secondary school diplomas in 2023–24, per the CCD Completers file. A diploma count is a flow of credentials in one year, not a graduation rate; the federal cohort graduation rate is produced separately by EDFacts from tracked ninth-grade cohorts. We publish the count, labeled as a count, and explain the distinction on our measurement methodology page.

Largest districts in South Carolina

Ranked by 2023–24 fall membership. The largest district alone accounts for 9.9% of statewide enrollment. Linked districts have full pages on this site.

#DistrictEnrollment 2023–24Schools
1Greenville 0178,37193
2Charleston 0150,40082
3Horry 0148,20557
4Berkeley 0139,26547
5Richland 0228,91732
6Lexington 0127,10531
7Dorchester 0226,54725
8Charter Institute at Erskine25,14627
9Aiken 0123,10341
10Richland 0122,12348
11Beaufort 0121,48932
12SC Public Charter School District18,40439

Browse all states in the state index or return to the district index.

Frequently asked questions

How many public school students are in South Carolina?

793,860 students were enrolled in South Carolina public schools in the 2023–24 school year, per the NCES Common Core of Data state membership file.

What is the student–teacher ratio in South Carolina?

13.9 students per teacher statewide in 2023–24, from 793,860 students and 57,243 FTE classroom teachers in the CCD files.

How much does South Carolina spend per pupil?

$14,839 per pupil in current expenditures in fiscal year 2024, the published figure in the NCES National Public Education Financial Survey (NPEFS).

Data: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) Common Core of Data and EDFacts, retrieved October 2026, from nces.ed.gov. Enrollment, staffing and lunch figures are for the 2023–24 school year; finance figures are fiscal year 2024 (school year 2023–24) unless a page labels them otherwise.

Disclaimer: Public School Stats republishes official federal statistics for general information only. Figures are reported as published by NCES and EDFacts and may include imputed or revised values; for decisions affecting a specific school or district, confirm the figure with the district or the NCES source file. See our full Disclaimer.