School District Statistics Index

By the Public School Stats Editorial Team · Last updated: October 2026

Full statistics pages for the 55 largest public school districts in the United States, ranked by enrollment in the 2023–24 NCES Common Core of Data.

This index lists every district with a full page on Public School Stats, in national rank order. Each district page reports the same core measures from the same federal files so districts can be compared like for like: fall membership (enrollment) from the CCD LEA Membership file, operational schools from the LEA Directory file, full-time-equivalent classroom teachers and the student–teacher ratio computed from them, free and reduced-price lunch eligibility aggregated from reporting schools, regular diplomas from the CCD Completers file, and per-pupil current spending from the fiscal year 2024 F-33 finance file where the district reported usable figures. Click any district name for its full page.

#DistrictStateEnrollment 2023–24SchoolsStudent–teacher ratio
1Los Angeles UnifiedCA419,92978519.3
2Miami-DadeFL335,50053620.0
3Chicago Public Schools Dist 299IL322,80964313.9
4Clark CountyNV309,39438321.0
5BrowardFL251,40832520.3
6Puerto Rico Department Of EducationPR240,9108589.8
7HillsboroughFL224,15230518.3
8OrangeFL206,81527518.1
9Palm BeachFL189,77723516.6
10Houston IsdTX184,10927415.6
11Gwinnett CountyGA182,21414014.2
12Fairfax County Public SchoolsVA180,71422313.7
13Hawaii Department of EducationHI169,30829514.0
14Wake County SchoolsNC161,48119715.0
15Montgomery County Public SchoolsMD160,22321113.7
16Charlotte-Mecklenburg SchoolsNC144,11618416.0
17Dallas IsdTX139,24624013.6
18Prince George's County Public SchoolsMD131,31019914.7
19DuvalFL127,97120822.4
20Cypress-Fairbanks IsdTX118,4709314.7
21Philadelphia City SDPA117,90722013.6
22PolkFL111,04116718.8
23Baltimore County Public SchoolsMD110,27517914.7
24Memphis-Shelby County SchoolsTN110,05722216.3
25Cobb CountyGA106,35811014.2
26Northside IsdTX101,09512614.6
27LeeFL100,06412022.7
28San Diego UnifiedCA95,49217522.3
29Jefferson CountyKY94,79317115.2
30Katy IsdTX94,7857814.0
31DeKalb CountyGA91,39813114.4
32PinellasFL91,02115316.1
33Prince William County Public SchoolsVA90,5509915.0
34School District No. 1 in the county of Denver and State of CCO88,25819714.8
35Fulton CountyGA88,04310614.4
36Alpine DistrictUT87,0519124.1
37PascoFL85,85510617.3
38Anne Arundel County Public SchoolsMD84,34612613.9
39Loudoun County Public SchoolsVA81,63610012.3
40Davidson CountyTN80,46816216.4
41Fort Bend IsdTX80,2068316.3
42Greenville 01SC78,3719314.9
43Idea Public SchoolsTX76,81912319.4
44AlbuquerqueNM76,75617413.3
45Baltimore City Public SchoolsMD75,81115114.7
46OsceolaFL74,2898619.1
47Jefferson County School District No. R-1CO74,25114816.7
48BrevardFL73,81010916.6
49Austin IsdTX72,83012314.3
50Davis DistrictUT72,4999621.5
51Conroe IsdTX72,3526615.3
52Fort Worth IsdTX71,06013814.8
53Fresno UnifiedCA68,56810119.7
54Guilford County SchoolsNC67,83212414.6
55Milwaukee School DistrictWI66,86415617.3

Two reading notes. First, New York City does not appear as a single line because the federal files administer it as 32 geographic districts; its largest geographic districts enroll roughly 40,000–60,000 students each, and the city’s campuses are grouped on the New York city page. Second, single-district states such as Hawaii and Puerto Rico appear as districts because that is how their education agencies are organized in the CCD — the agency is both the state system and the district. For statewide totals instead of district figures, use the state index; for the national ranking with extended commentary, see largest school districts.

Data: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) Common Core of Data and EDFacts, retrieved October 2026, from nces.ed.gov. Enrollment, staffing and lunch figures are for the 2023–24 school year; finance figures are fiscal year 2024 (school year 2023–24) unless a page labels them otherwise.

Disclaimer: Public School Stats republishes official federal statistics for general information only. Figures are reported as published by NCES and EDFacts and may include imputed or revised values; for decisions affecting a specific school or district, confirm the figure with the district or the NCES source file. See our full Disclaimer.